What Is A Renters Insurance Lease Clause? Img ©
[…] What Is A Renters Insurance Lease Clause? Img ©
North Carolina And The Renters Insurance Lease Clause
Let’s start with “what’s so special about North Carolina,” because it’s a very interesting question. In most states, there is an assumption that the tenant is liable for damage to the rented premises, accidental or otherwise. The cause of the damage really doesn’t matter. The premises belong to the landlord, and damage that you cause would require you to make the landlord whole by paying for the damage.
North Carolina has an interesting way of codifying that into statute, however. NCGS § 42-10 states that “a tenant… shall not be liable for damage occurring on the demised premises accidentally, and notwithstanding reasonable diligence on his part, unless he so contract.” At first blush, that sounds like a free pass for accidental damages like fire or water damage that you cause as a tenant, right?
Yeah, not so fast with that one. Read that quote again, particularly the end of it. “…unless he so contract.”